Menu

Article III Judges of the Northern District

September 28, 1850
9 STAT 521
August 5, 1886 24 STAT  308 2
March 2, 1907
34 STAT 1253
September 14, 1922
42 STAT 837
May 31, 1938
52 STAT. 584
June 15, 1946
60 STAT 260
August 3, 1949
63 STAT
 493
August 3, 1949
63 STAT 493
Hoffman, Ogden, Jr. 1851-1866
Hoffman, Ogden, Jr. 1886-1891
Van Fleet, William C.  1907-1923 (r appt. 1907)
Partridge, John S.  1923-1926
Welsh, Martin I.  1939-1947 (sr. 1947)
Harris, George B.      1946-1970
Carter, Oliver J.  1950-1976 (r. appt. 1950) (sr. 1976)
Murphy, Edward P. 1950-1958
Morrow, William W.      1891-1897 (r. 1891)
Kerrigan, Frank H.  1924-1935
Louderback, Harold  1928-1941
Lemmon, Dal M.  1947-1954
Schnacke, Robert H.     1970-1983
Poole, Cecil F.          1976-1980
Sweigert, William T. 1959-1973 (sr. 1973)
DeHaven, John J.  1897-1913
Roche, Michael J. 1935-1958 (sr. 1958)
Goodman, Louis E. 1942-1961
Halbert, Sherrill 4 1954-1966
Legge, Charles A.      1984-2001
Henderson, Thelton E.  1980-1998 (sr. 1998)
Orrick, William H., Jr.          1974-1985 (sr. 1985)
Dooling, Maurice T. 1913-1924
Wollenberg, Albert C.  1958-1975 (sr. 1975)
Weigel, Stanley A. 1962-1982 (sr. 1982)
Seat relocated to Eastern District of California by 80 STAT 75 (1966)
White, Jeffrey S.  2002-2021
Alsup, William H.  1999-2021 (sr. 2021)
Jensen, D. Lowell  1986-1997 (sr. 1997)
St. Sure, Adolphus F.       1925-1947
Schwarzer, William W  1976-1991 (sr. 1991)
Vukasin, John P., Jr.  1983-1993
Corley, Jacqueline S. 2022-
Breyer, Charles R.  1997-2011 (sr. 2011)
Erskine, Herbert W.     1949-1951
Caulfield, Barbara A. 1991-1994
Chesney, Maxine M. 1995-2009 (sr. 2009)
Orrick, William H., III 2013-
Friedman, Monroe M.      1952-1953
Illston, Susan Y.  1995-2013 (sr. 2013)
Seeborg, Richard G. 2010-
Hamlin, Oliver D., Jr.     1953-1958
Chhabria, Vince G. 2014-
Burke, Lloyd H. 1958-1988
May 19, 1961 75 STAT 80 
May 19, 1961 75 STAT 80
March 18, 1966 80 STAT 75
March 18, 1966 80 STAT 75
June 2, 1970 84 STAT 294
June 2, 1970 84 STAT 294
October 20, 1978 92 STAT 1629
September 2, 1957 (effective September 18, 1979) 71 STAT 5867
MacBride, Thomas J. 4            1961-1966
Zirpoli, Alfonso J.  1961-1975 (sr. 1975)
Peckham, Robert F.  1966-1988
Levin, Gerald S.  1969-1971
Conti, Samuel  1970-1987 (sr. 1987)
Williams, Spencer M.        1971-1987 (sr. 1987)
Aguilar, Robert P.  1980-1996 (sr. 1996)
Patel, Marilyn H. 1980-2009
Seat relocated to new Eastern District of California bt 80 STAT 75 (1966)
Ingram, William A.  1976-1990 (sr. 1990)
Ware, James  1990-2012
Renfrew, Charles B.      1971-1980
Smith, Fern M. 5           1988-2003 (sr. 2003)
Walker, Vaughn R.     1989-2011
Fogel, Jeremy D.6    1998-2014
Davila, Edward J. 2011-
Armstrong, Saundra B.  1991-2012 (sr. 2012)
Donato, James 2014-
Lynch, Eugene F. 1982-1997 (sr. 1997)
Hamilton, Phyllis, 2000-2021 (sr. 2021)
Rogers, Yvonne G. 2011-
Seat abolished
Tigar, Jon S. 2013-
Jenkins, Martin J. 1997-2008
Chen, Edward M.     2011-2022
December 1, 1990 104 STAT 5089 
December 1, 1990 104 STAT 5089
December 1, 1990 (effective July 1999) 104 STAT 50898
December 1, 1990 (effective October 2011) 104 STAT 50899
Whyte, Ronald M. 1992-2009
Wilken, Claudia A. 1993-2014
Hamilton, Phyllis J. 2000-2021 (sr. 2021
Freeman, Beth Labson 2014-
Koh, Lucy H.    2010-2021
Gilliam, Haywood S., Jr. 2014-
Thompson, Trina L. 2022-
1. The act of July 23, 1866, 14 Stat. 209, transferred this judgeship to the District of California.
2. The act of August 5, 1886, 24 Stat. 308, transferred this judgeship from the District of California.
3. On September 18, 1979, the president certified Lloyd Burke involuntarily as disabled pursuant to the act of September 2, 1957, 71 Stat. 586, which authorized the president to appoint an additional judge for the court and provided that no successor to the judge certified as disabled be appointed.
4. The act of March 18, 1966, 80 Stat. 75, transferred these judgeships to the Eastern District of California.
5. Pursuant to the act of December 1, 1990, 104 Stat. 5089, no successor to Fern Smith was appointed because hers was the first seat to become vacant following her return to the court in 2003 from her appointment as director of the Federal Judicial Center.
6. Pursuant to the act of December 1, 1990, 104 Stat. 5089, no successor to Jeremy Fogel was appointed because his seat became vacant during his service as director of the Federal Judicial Center.
7. The act of September 2, 1957, 71 Stat. 586, was made applicable to the Northern District of California on September 18, 1979, when the president certified Judge Burke as disabled. Marilyn Patel was appointed to the additional judgeship authorized by the statute.
8. The act of December 1, 1990, 104 Stat. 5089, provided for the appointment of an additional judge for the court if an active judge assumed “the duties of a full-time office of Federal judicial administration.” Fern Smith became director of the Federal Judicial Center in July 1999, and Phyllis Hamilton was appointed to the additional judgeship authorized by the statute.
9. The act of December 1, 1990, 104 Stat. 5089, provided for the appointment of an additional judge for the court if an active judge assumed “the duties of a full-time office of Federal judicial administration.” Jeremy Fogel became director of the Federal Judicial Center in October 2011, and Beth Freeman was appointed to the additional judgeship authorized by the statute.
DominoQQ slot pro thailand slot gacor slotgacormaxwin wwwl24.mitsubishielectric.co.jp judi bola online judi bola resmi
slot88